Skip to Main Content
Close Button
Subway Franchisee Advertising Fund Trust. Ltd.
Milford, Connecticut, USA

Table of Contents

  1. Scope of This Privacy Statement
  2. Consent
  3. Consent to Share and Disclose Personal Information, Including International Data Transfers
  4. Consent to Electronic Notice If There is a Security Breach
  5. SFAFT’s Use of Your Personal Information and Type of Personal Information SFAFT May Collect From You
  6. Personal Information SFAFT Collects That You Provide To SFAFT
  7. Internet Users – Cookies, Internet Protocol (IP) Address, Aggregate Information
  8. Compliance with the Digital Advertising Alliance
  9. Interest-Based/Online Behavioral Advertising
  10. “Do Not Track”
  11. SFAFT’s Collection of Personal Information Regarding Children
  12. SFAFT’s Collection and Use of Employee Personal Information
  13. Collection and Use of SUBWAY® Franchisee and Prospective SUBWAY® Franchisee Personal Information
  14. Collection and Use of SUBWAY® Development Agent Personal Information
  15. Mobile Information
  16. Mobile Marketing Promotions and Advertising
  17. Forward-to-a-Friend and Refer-a-Friend
  18. Third-Party Service Providers/Processors
  19. Opt-in/Opt-out of Email Updates
  20. SFAFT’s Sharing of Your Personal Information
  21. SFAFT’s Website Security
  22. Storage, Retention, and Accuracy, of Your Personal Information
  23. Access, Control, and Update, Your Personal Information
  24. SFAFT’s Privacy Officer Contact Information
  25. Links to Non-SFAFT Websites and Third-Party Websites
  26. SFAFT’s Use of Social Media and Online Engagement
  27. Promotions, Sweepstakes, etc.
  28. Your California Privacy Rights
  29. U.S. – EU and the U.S. – Swiss Safe Harbor Compliance
  30. Residents of the European Union, EEA, and Switzerland
  31. International Privacy Statements
  32. Changes to SFAFT’s Privacy Statement
  33. SFAFT’s Terms and Conditions of Website

1. Privacy Statement - (Top)

Your privacy is very important to Subway Franchisee Advertising Fund Trust ("SFAFT "). This Privacy Statement discloses how SFAFT collects, protects, uses, and shares Personal Information gathered about you. SFAFT’s privacy practices are consistent with:

  • The Federal Trade Commission’s Fair Information Practice Principles (FIPPs).
  • The Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) Privacy Principles.
  • The U.S.-EU and U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Frameworks Privacy Principles of: Notice, Choice, Onward Transfer (Transfers to Third Parties), Security, Data Integrity, Access, and Enforcement.
  • The Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation forum (APEC) Privacy Framework.
  • The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"), the Ten Privacy Principles developed by the Canadian Standards Association and incorporated into the Canadian Federal privacy legislation, as well as Provincial Privacy Laws.
  • All applicable country, national, state and local Data Protection and Security Laws (some country’s laws require country specific information in a Privacy Statement).

Franchise World Headquarters, LLC (“FWH”) operates and hosts the Website (the “Website”) located at: www.subway.com, whose servers are located in the United States of America (“USA”). FWH provides core business related services such as, but not limited to: sales, research and development, marketing franchises, franchisee training, retail technology, POS system support, store design, legal and accounting services, to the SUBWAY® franchising entities. FWH is licensed to use the SUBWAY® trademark. Subway IP, Inc. (“SIP”) is the owner of a proprietary system for establishing and operating restaurants featuring sandwiches, pizza and salads under our trade name and service mark SUBWAY® (the “System”) in order to develop SUBWAY® restaurants worldwide. The System includes the trademark SUBWAY®, other trademarks, trade names, service marks, commercial announcements (slogans) and related insignia (logos) owned by SIP (the “Marks”), as well as, Confidential Information and goodwill, which includes, but is not limited to: the recipes, formulas, food preparation procedures, business methods, business forms, and business policies.

FWH and SIP may share information, including Personal Information with its affiliate, FWH Technologies, LLC (“FWHT”). FWHT owns and licenses the SubwayPOS™ software, which has been approved for use in SUBWAY® restaurants worldwide.

FWH, SIP, and FWHT may share information, including Personal Information with its affiliates, the SUBWAY® franchisors including, but not limited to: Doctor’s Associates Inc. (“DAI”) the franchisor of the SUBWAY® system for the USA and its territories, and does business as "SUBWAY", Subway International B.V. (“SIBV”) the franchisor of the SUBWAY® system for Europe (and the rest of the world, outside of the United States, Australia, Canada, Colombia, Brazil, South Africa, and India), Subway Systems Australia Pty Ltd (“SSA”), Subway Franchise Systems of Canada, Ltd. (“SFSC”), Subway Partners Colombia C.V. (“SPCCV”), Subway Systems do Brasil Ltda. (“SSB”), Sandwich and Salad Franchises of South Africa Pty Ltd. (“SSFSA”), and Subway Systems India Private Limited (“SSIPL”). PT Subway Systems Indonesia (“PTSSI”) is a service company which provides business related services exclusively to Indonesia’s SUBWAY® franchisees, for and on behalf of SIBV, the franchisor for Indonesia. FWH, SIP, FWHT, DAI, SIBV, SSA, SFSC, SPCCV, SSB, SSFSA, SSIPL, and PTSSI are collectively referred to herein as the “SUBWAY Group”.

The SUBWAY® Group, is affiliated with the following companies that may provide goods, services, or both to the SUBWAY® Group, SUBWAY® franchisees, SUBWAY® affiliates, or SUBWAY® affiliates’ franchisees:

The SUBWAY® Group, may share information, including Personal Information with its affiliate, Franchisee Shipping Center Co., Inc. (“FSCC”), which offers various advertising, promotional, and operational materials to SUBWAY® franchisees.

The SUBWAY® Group, may share information, including Personal Information with the SUBWAY® Group’s real estate affiliate, Subway Real Estate, LLC (“SRE”) and its leasing affiliates, in assisting SUBWAY® franchisees by negotiating real estate leases, administering the leases and lease renewals, and subleasing all SUBWAY® restaurant premises to SUBWAY® franchisees worldwide, which includes, but is not limited to: Subway Real Estate Corp. (“SREC”), Subway Realty of the Netherlands B.V., Subway Realty of the Netherlands B.V. Merkezi Hollanda Istanbul Merkezi Subesi (branch), Subway Realty of the Netherlands B.V. Hong Kong (branch), Subway International B.V. – Taiwan Branch, Subway International Equipment Leasing B.V., Subway Realty Limited, (“SRL”) - UK, Subway of Ireland Limited, Subway Partners Realty N.V. - Curacao, Subway Realty de Venezuela, C.A., Subway Real Estate Limited – New Zealand, Subway Realty de Mexico, S.A. de C.V., Subway Real Estate of France S.A.R.L., Subway Vermietungs – und Servicegesellschaft mbH - Germany, Subway Vermietungs – und Servicegesellschaft mbH - Czech Republic, Subway Realty of Spain, S.L., Subway Realty of Italy S.r.l., Subway Subs of Sweden AB, Subway Realty do Brasil, Ltda,, and Subway Equipment Leasing, S.A. de C.V. – El Salvador. The above realty entities are collectively referred to herein as the “SUBWAY® Realty Group”.

The SUBWAY® Group may share information, including Personal Information with the SUBWAY® Group’s advertising affiliate, Stichting Admininistratiekantoor Subway Franchisee Advertising Fund Trust, which is a Netherlands Foundation (the “SFAFT Foundation”), located at: Prinsengracht 13, 1015 DK Amsterdam, The Netherlands. The SFAFT Foundation determines how the SUBWAY® franchisees advertising contributions should be allocated, and creates the spending policies and procedures with respect to the promotion of the SUBWAY® brand in all regional and local markets, for the benefit of the SUBWAY® franchisees, as well as the SFAFT Foundations affiliates, who operate as the advertising entities for the benefit of the SUBWAY® franchisees worldwide, which includes, but is not limited to: Subway Franchisee Advertising Fund Trust, Ltd. (“SFAFT”) is a Connecticut statutory trust, with a business address at 325 Sub Way, Milford, CT 06461. Subway Franchisee Advertising Fund Trust, B.V. (“SFAFT BV”) is a Netherlands limited liability company, with a business address at Prinsengracht 13, 1015 DK Amsterdam. Subway Franchisee Advertising Fund of Australia Pty. Ltd. (“SFAFA”) is a company limited by shares, with a business address at Level 1, 42 Amelia Street, Fortitude Valley, Queensland, 4006, Australia. Subway Franchisee Advertising Fund of Canada, Inc./Le Fond De Publicité Des Franchisés Subway Du Canada Inc. (“SFAFC”) is a federal corporation, with a business address at Monarch Registries, 11210-107 Avenue NW, Main Floor, Ed Monton, AB T5H 0Y1. Subway Franchisee Canadian Advertising Trust (“SFCAT”) with a business address at Monarch Registry 11210-107 Ave. NW, Main Floor, Edmonton, AB T5H 0Y1. Subway Systems Singapore Pte. Ltd. (“SSSPL”), 67 Beach Road, #03-01 / 02 Bulkhaul House, Singapore 189688. Subway International De Mexico, S.A. de C.V., c/o Eugenia No. 13 Int 601, Col. Nápoles, C.P. 03810, Benito Juarez, Mexico D.F. Subway Franchisee Advertising Fund Trust B.V. Sucursal Argentina, c/o Marval, O”Farrell & Mairal, AV. Leandro N. Alem 928, C1001AAR Buenos Aires, Argentina. Subway Systems do Brasil Ltda. (Representative Office), c/o Gouveia E Silveira Advogados, Av. Nove de Julho 4954, São Pau7lo SP, 01406-200, Brazil. Subway Brand Management & Consultant (Shanghai) CO. LTD., 560 Zhangyang Rd, Room 1706, Shanghai 200122, China. Subway Partners Colombia C.V., c/o Pamiagua & Tovar Abogados S.A., Calle 107 A No. 11 A-69, Bogota, D.C. Colombia. Subway Systems India Private Limited, Level 2 Elegance, Mathura Road, Jasola, New Delhi 110025 India. Subway International B.V. (Taiwan Branch), Polaris 1A International, 8F-3, No. 43, Aly. 6, Ln. 182, Sec 4, Chenggong Road, Neihu District, Taipei City 114 Taiwan. Subway Realty de Venezuela, C.A., c/o Monahan Mijares & Asociados, Avenida Las Acacias, Torr La Previsora, 10th Floor, Sabana Grande, Caracas 1050 Venezuela. The FAF Group administers national and local advertising funds and activity for SUBWAY® restaurants and SUBWAY® franchisees worldwide. The above advertising entities are collectively referred to herein as the “FAF Group”.

The SUBWAY® Group and its affiliates within the FAF Group, may share information, including Personal Information, with third-party service provider, Value Pay Services LLC (“VPS”) which is a wholly owned subsidiary of the Independent Purchasing Cooperative, Inc. (“IPC”). The IPC and its affiliates including, but not limited to: the European Independent Purchasing Cooperative (“EIPC”), Latin America and Caribbean Independent Purchasing Cooperative (“LACIPC”), Independent Purchasing Cooperative (Australasia) Limited (“IPCA”) and Middle East Independent Purchasing Cooperative (“MEIPC”), which are member owned and operated entities composed of all SUBWAY® franchisees located in the following geographical areas: the United States of America (“USA”) and its territories, Canada and its provinces, the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and Switzerland, Latin America and the Caribbean, Australia and New Zealand, and the Middle East. The IPC as all as its wholly owned subsidiary VPS, EIPC, LACIPC, IPCA, MEIPC, are collectively referred to herein as the “Co-op Group”. 

The SUBWAY® Group and its affiliates within the FAF Group and/or the Co-op Group, may share information, including Personal Information with third-party service provider, Customer Portfolios LLC (“CP”), located in Boston, Massachusetts, USA, in order to send you specific information or materials regarding consumer facing programs, that you requested when you chose to opt-in and receive further information from either the SUBWAY® Group, the FAF Group, or the Co-op Group, either by email, SMS, fax, and/or physical mail, regarding the SUBWAY® brand including, but not limited to: subscription services, promotions, SUBWAY® news and/or newsletters, and various other offers.

All Personal Information is collected in a fair and non-intrusive manner, with your voluntary consent. Personal Information is not accessible to anyone outside the specific function for which it is collected. SFAFT respects the privacy of our SUBWAY® customers, employees, job applicants, and other visitors to SFAFT’s website who may choose to provide Personal Information. SFAFT recognizes the need for appropriate protections and management of Personal Information that you provide to SFAFT. This Privacy Statement will assist you to understand what types of Personal Information SFAFT may collect, how your Personal Information may be used, and with whom your Personal Information may be shared with.

This Privacy Statement explains SFAFT’s privacy practices and procedures regarding the Personal Information collected from users of SFAFT’s website located at: www.subway.mobi and www.subwaykids.com. DAI an affiliate SFAFT is the franchisor licensed to sell SUBWAY® restaurants in the USA and its territories.

In an effort to comply with the law, and our commitment to protect your Personal Information, SFAFT provides the following, which discloses SFAFT’s privacy practices and procedures. Please note, this Privacy Statement does not govern the privacy practices and procedures of independently owned and operated SUBWAY® restaurants. Nor does this Privacy Statement govern the Personal Information handling practices and procedures of its affiliates within the SUBWAY® Group, the FAF Group, the SUBWAY® Realty Group, and/or the Co-op Group. SFAFT encourages you to review its affiliates respective Privacy Statements which discloses each company’s privacy practices and procedures. For your convenience, SFAFT has provided links to DAI and FWH’s individual Privacy Statements, as well as, the SUBWAY® Privacy Notice which includes, but is not limited to, the SUBWAY® Group’s individual franchisor Privacy Statements located at:

DAI
FWH PRIVACY
Privacy NOTICE

2. Consent - (Top)

This Privacy Statement applies to all Personal Information gathered for and on behalf of SFAFT, whether in writing, verbally or electronically, through any website operated by or on behalf of SFAFT, including, but not limited to: www.subway.mobi and www.subwaykids.com, together with any and all future websites (the “websites”) operated by or on behalf of SFAFT. By using the websites, or participating in any program or service managed by or on behalf of SFAFT, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Statement.

BY SUBMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO SFAFT, AND/OR BY ACCESSING AND USING THE WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO SFAFT’S COLLECTION, USE, AND DISCLOSURE OF SUCH PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT AND THE WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS AS PERMITTED OR REQUIRED BY LAW. YOU CONSENT TO RECEIVE REQUIRED NOTICES (IF ANY) AND YOU ATTEST THAT YOU ARE AT LEAST EIGHTEEN (18) YEARS OF AGE. IF YOU DO NOT CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, STORAGE, USE, DISCLOSURE, TRANSFER, AND OTHER PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS, BROWSE, OR USE THIS WEBSITE.

If you have questions about this Privacy Statement or the protection of your Personal Information, please contact SFAFT’s Privacy Officer at: fafprivacyofficer@subway.com.

3. Consent to Share and Disclose Information, Including International Data Transfers - (Top)

In addition to consenting to SFAFT’s website Privacy Statement, as well as any relevant supplemental policies, you expressly consent to SFAFT sharing the Personal Information that you have provided to SFAFT, as described herein. SFAFT may share Personal Information with its affiliates and/or third-party service providers, including, but not limited to: the SUBWAY® Group, the FAF Group, the Co-op Group, and VPS. SFAFT may also share your Personal Information with companies that provide support services to SFAFT, such as, but not limited to: credit card processors, mailing houses, web hosts, technical support providers, fulfillment centers, enforcing and/or investigating business operations or transactions, because these companies may need information about you in order to perform their various functions. Please note, SFAFT does not control these companies nor does SFAFT authorize these companies to use your Personal Information that SFAFT may share with them, for any reason other than the purpose for which SFAFT hired them. You agree that SFAFT and those with whom it shares your Personal Information (the “Recipients”), may disclose and transfer your Personal Information worldwide, including in and outside of the United States and its Territories, the European Economic Area, Canada and its Provinces, and other geographical areas serviced by the SUBWAY® Group, for any purpose relating to SFAFT’s operations and programs.

4. Consent to Electronic Notice if there is a Security Breach - (Top)

If SFAFT or a Recipient is required to provide notice of unauthorized access of certain security systems, you agree that SFAFT, or the Recipient, may do so when required or voluntarily by posting notice on the website or sending notice to any email address SFAFT or the Recipient has for you, in the good faith discretion of SFAFT or the Recipient. You agree that notice to you will count as notice to any other individual for whom you are acting and agree to provide the notice to any such individual.

5. SFAFT’s Use of Your Personal Information and Type of Personal Information SFAFT May Collect From You - (Top)

SFAFT uses your Personal Information to facilitate the services you request. We have tailored our Privacy Statement to adequately advise you of the use of your Personal Information.

Personal Information is defined as any information concerning the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable individual. An identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to a Social Security Number and/or Identification Number (hereinafter “SSN/I.N”) or to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity. 

Personal Information shall include but is not limited to: name (full name or first initial and last name), maiden name, nickname, email address, home address, home zip code and/or postal code, home telephone number, mobile telephone number, date of birth, Social Security Number and/or Identification Number, photographic images (especially of face or other identifying characteristics, such as, but not limited to: eye, skin, and hair color, facial features, personal marks such as, but not limited to: tattoos, birthmarks, moles and scars) video and/or voice recording, financial information, employment related information, such as, but not limited to: Personal Information that may be found on resumes, applications, background verification information, or in employment references.

SFAFT takes measures to maintain the confidentiality of your SSN/I.N to protect your SSN/I.N from unlawful disclosure, and to limit access to your SSN/I.N. SFAFT will not make your SSN/I.N available to the general public, print your SSN/I.N on any card, require you to provide your SSN/I.N to access any products or services, transmit your SSN/I.N over the Internet unless the connection is secure or your SSN/I.N has been encrypted, or requires the transmittal of your SSN/I.N to access our website without requiring additional authentication.

Non-Personal Information is information that on its own cannot be used to identify you.

Business Contact Information is information that is not subject to special protection and may be routinely shared with anyone inside or outside of the business. Business Contact Information may include, but is not limited to: business name, business address, business telephone number.

SFAFT DOES NOT COLLECT SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Sensitive Personal Information is information that can include but is not limited to, an individual’s gender, racial or ethnic origins, politics, religion, trade union membership, veteran status, physical or mental health, disabilities, sex life, sexual orientation, or criminal (or alleged criminal) activities, proceedings or convictions. We will never collect Sensitive Personal Information except to comply with Affirmative Action data requirements.

6. Personal Information SFAFT Collects That You Provide To SFAFT - (Top)

SFAFT will not collect customer Personal Information, unless the customer contacts SFAFT directly. In order to adequately address a customer’s concerns, your Personal Information may be shared with the appropriate SFAFT affiliates, such as, but not limited to: the FAF Group, the SUBWAY® Group, SUBWAY® Development Agents (“DA”) for your geographical area, and/or relevant SUBWAY® franchisees, as well as, third-party service providers.

Holders of SUBWAY® Loyalty Cards and SUBWAY® Gift Cards (collectively the “SUBWAY® Card”) may voluntarily register their cards through: www.mysubwaycard.com. Our third-party service provider collects Personal Information on a voluntary basis. This Personal Information is used as part of the Lost/Stolen Card Program. If you do not wish to receive promotional materials with your use of the SUBWAY® Card you may update your preferences at: www.mysubwaycard.com. YOU MUST BE THE AGE OF MAJORITY FOR YOUR GEOGRAPHICAL AREA OR OLDER TO REGISTER A SUBWAY® CARD. www.mysubwaycard.com. YOU MUST BE thirteen (13) YEARS OLD OR OLDER TO REGISTER A SUBWAY® CARD.

For Instance, you may choose to communicate with us in some of the following ways:

  • Consumer facing programs, including but not limited to: subscription services, email information, newsletters, and news and offers, are sent to you by our third-party service provider, Customer Portfolios, LLC, located in Boston, Massachusetts, USA.
  • User registration, such as access to: User registration, such as access to: www.subway.mobi, and www.subwaykids.com, member or non-public member pages, member or non-public member pages.
  • Financial Transaction Information, such as, ordering from: http://shop.subway.com/, operated by Franchise Shipping Center Company, Inc. (“FSCC”);
  • Placing a catering order or signing up for a SUBWAY® Card with our third-party service providers, IPC and/or VPS at: www.mysubwaycard.com, Subway Express™, www.tellsubway.com, and www.subwaycatering.com, operated by VPS.
  •  Various Contests, Promotions, Competitions, and Sweepstakes.
  • Surveys and/or Voting.

Upon entering your Personal Information regarding any of the above, the FAF Group, and SFAFT’s third-party service providers, are contractually obligated to provide the same level of guarantees regarding the confidentiality and security of your Personal Information, as well as, to allow for oversight, monitoring, and auditing of the services being provided. SFAFT does not divulge User ID and Passwords to anyone internally or externally. Please note, when entering a Promotion, Sweepstakes, etc., SFAFT urges you to review the Promotion, Sweepstakes, etc., Official Rules as well as, the Privacy Statement specific to the Promotion, Sweepstakes, etc., that you entering.

From time to time, photos may be taken and used for marketing and/or promotional purposes which may include, but is not limited to: images of franchised restaurants, franchisees, employees of SUBWAY® franchisees, SUBWAY® customers, and/or SUBWAY® employees, from which individuals may be able to be identified. As a SUBWAY® employee, your photo may be used within SFAFT to identify you, including by being electronically attached to your email address.

7. Internet Users - Cookies, Internet Protocol (IP) Address, Aggregate Information - (Top)

Cookies - In addition to Personal Information, we use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain web pages to help analyze our web page flow and measure promotional effectiveness. A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the 'lifetime' of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website and services.

A few important things you should know about cookies are that:

  • SFAFT offers certain features that are available only through the use of cookies.
  • SFAFT uses cookies to better your website experience. 
  • Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session.
  • You may encounter cookies from third parties on certain pages of the websites that SFAFT does not control. (For example, if you view a webpage created by another user, there may be a cookie placed by that webpage.)

Disabling/enabling cookies - You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of SFAFT’s website if cookies are disabled.

Flash Cookies - If you use SFAFT’s website and it uses Macromedia Flash Player, a small Flash Cookie may be used. The purpose of using these cookies is to store your flash player preferences and enhance your browsing experience.

Flash Cookies are stored on your computer in a similar way that standard cookies store cookies on your computer, except they are stored in a different location. Due to this, it is not possible to block or manage Flash Cookies directly from your browser.

In order to manage or delete Flash Cookies, please visit Adobe's website, which provides full information by clicking here: https://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-local-shared-objects-flash.html.

Web Beacon - Also called a Web bug or a pixel tag or a clear GIF. SFAFT uses pixel tags or transparent GIF files, to help manage SFAFT’s online advertising and promotions. These tags collect anonymous not Personal Information about which advertisements and promotions bring users to SFAFT’s website. With both cookie and tag technology, the information that SFAFT collects and shares is anonymous and not Personal Information. It does not contain your name, address, telephone number, or email address. Used in combination with cookies, a web beacon is an often-transparent graphic image, usually no larger than 1 pixel x 1 pixel, which is placed on a website or in an email that is used to monitor the behavior of the user visiting the website or sending the email. When the HTML code for the web beacon points to a website to retrieve the image, at the same time it can pass along information such as the IP address of the computer that retrieved the image, the time the web beacon was viewed and for how long, the type of browser that retrieved the image and previously set cookie values.

Web beacons are typically used by a third-party to monitor the activity of a website. A Web beacon can be detected by viewing the source code of a webpage and looking for any IMG tags that load from a different server than the rest of the website. Turning off the browser's cookies will prevent web beacons from tracking the user's activity. The web beacon will still account for an anonymous visit, but the user's unique information will not be recorded.

Internet Protocol (IP) Address - an Internet Protocol (IP) Address is associated with your computer's connection to the internet. SFAFT may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with SFAFT’s server, to administer the website and to maintain contact with you as you navigate through the website. Your computer's IP address also may be used to provide you with information based upon your navigation through the website. SFAFT does not link IP addresses to any Personal Information.

Aggregate Information – is used to measure the visitors’ interest in, and use of, various areas of the website and the various programs that SFAFT administers. SFAFT will rely upon aggregate information, which is information that does not identify you, such as statistical and navigational information. With this aggregate information, SFAFT may undertake statistical and other summary analyses of the visitors' behaviors and characteristics. Although SFAFT may share this aggregate information with third parties, none of this information will allow anyone to identify you, or to determine anything else personal about you.

8. Compliance with the Digital Advertising Alliance - (Top)

The FAF Group uses the Evidon assurance platform to comply with the cross-industry Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising as managed by the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) (http:///aboutads.info). As part of this service, the FAF Group’s online advertisements and websites are sometimes delivered with icons that help consumers understand how their data is being used and provide choice options to consumers that want more control. The list of our advertising partners may be updated from time to time. To opt-out of internet-based advertising by all DAA-participating companies, visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/. 

9. Interest-Based/Online Behavioral Advertising - (Top)

On some pages of our website we may allow third-party advertising partners to set web tracking tools (e.g., cookies and web beacons) to collect anonymous, Non-Personal Information regarding your activities on those pages (e.g., your IP address, page(s) visited, time of day). We may also share such information we have collected with third-party advertising partners. These advertising partners may use this information (and similar information collected from other websites) for purposes of delivering future targeted advertisements to you when you visit other (non-SUBWAY®) websites within their networks. This practice is commonly referred to as "interest-based advertising" or "online behavioral advertising”.

Pages of our website that collect information that may be used by such advertising partners for interest-based advertising purposes may be identified by a link to AdChoices on the page.

Opting-out (website pages). If you do not want your browsing while on such pages to be used for interest-based advertising purposes, you may click on the AdChoices link to opt-out of such uses by the listed advertising partner(s). Even if you opt-out through this service, we may still collect Non-Personal Information regarding your website activities and use it for non-interest-based advertising purposes as described in this privacy statement.

Opting-out (advertisements). Advertisements on third-party websites that contain the AdChoices link and that link to this Privacy Statement may have been directed to you based on anonymous, Non-Personal Information collected by advertising partners over time and across websites. These advertisements provide a mechanism to opt-out of the advertising partners' use of this information for interest-based advertising purposes. Even if you opt-out through this service, we may still collect and use information from the advertisements for non-interest based advertising purposes, such as to determine the effectiveness of the advertisements.

10. “Do Not Track” - (Top)

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. DNT is a way for users to inform websites and services that they do not want certain information about their webpage visits collected over time and across websites or online services. SFAFT is committed to providing you with meaningful choices about the information collected on our website for third-party purposes, and that is why SFAFT provides the DAA opt-out link: http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ for your convenience. However, SFAFT does not recognize or respond to browser-initiated DNT signals, as the Internet industry is currently still working toward defining exactly what DNT means, what it means to comply with DNT, and a common approach to responding to DNT. To find out more about "Do Not Track," you may wish to visit: http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

11. SFAFT’s Collection of Personal Information Regarding Children - (Top)

This website is not targeted towards individuals who have not reached their age of majority for your geographical area. The age of which an individual is no longer considered a minor varies from country to country. If you are unsure what the age of majority is for your country, please check with an adult to find out if you may still be considered a minor. SFAFT understands that a minor may still try to contact SFAFT and in so doing may voluntarily provide SFAFT Personal Information. If you are a minor under the age of majority, PLEASE DO NOT submit any Personal Information about yourself on this website WITHOUT GETTING PERMISSION FROM YOUR PARENT(S) OR GUARDIAN(S) FIRST.

Children’s privacy is very important SFAFT. SFAFT an affiliate of the SUBWAY® Group, whose servers are located in the USA, adheres to the United States Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), a United States Federal Law. The Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) has the authority to issue regulations and enforce COPPA, which applies to websites and online services operated for commercial purposes that are directed at, and are collecting Personal Information from children under thirteen (13) years of age. COPPA explains what a website operator must include in their Privacy Statement, what responsibilities a website operator has to protect children's privacy and safety online, including restrictions on marketing to those under thirteen (13) years of age, it also requires that we inform parents and/or legal guardians how we collect, use, and disclose Personal Information from children under thirteen (13) years of age, as well as, how to obtain verifiable consent from a parent in order for children to use certain features of on a website. SFAFT will not Knowingly allow anyone under thirteen (13) years of age to provide us with any Personal Information about themselves (such as their names, email address, and phone number) over the Internet. If a child has provided SFAFT with Personal Information without the consent of a parent, we ask the parent of that child to contact SFAFT’s Privacy Officer immediately at: fafprivacyofficer@subway.com, or the SUBWAY® Group’s Privacy Officer at: privacyofficer@subway.com. We will use all reasonable efforts to promptly delete the child's Personal Information from our servers. Please note, that when we use the term "parent", we mean to include legal guardians.

12. SFAFT’s Collection and Use of Employee Personal Information - (Top)

If you submit an application for employment with SFAFT, SFAFT may need to obtain Personal Information about you from third-parties in order to supplement, update, verify your information, and/or to process your application for consideration as an SFAFT employee. Applicable law may require that you authorize a third-party to share your Personal Information with SFAFT before we can acquire it. Failure to provide any requested information may negatively impact consideration of your employment application. By applying to become an employee of SFAFT you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information in this manner.

Use of Employee Photos and Videos – SFAFT may need to take photo ID”s of each individual employee. SFAFT may take occasional photos/videos during work hours and at various Company events, in which individuals may be able to be identified. SFAFT may use these photos/videos in various ways including, but not limited to: slide show presentations, publications, brochures, the Company intranet, as well as, various affiliated websites. Also, as a SFAFT employee, your photo may be used within SFAFT in order to identify you, including your employee photo id picture being electronically attached to your email address, in which case Recipients of any email address ending in subway.com within SFAFT may also be able to view a SFAFT employee’s photo. If you have questions with regard to this policy please contact SFAFT’s Privacy Officer at: fafprivacyofficer@subway.com.

Personal Information collected from employees and applicants is limited to administration of Human Resources programs and functions, which include, but are not limited to: job applications and hiring programs, compensation and benefit programs, performance appraisals, training, access to SFAFT and its affiliates facilities and computer networks, employee profiles, internal intranet employee directories, Human Resource recordkeeping, and other employment related purposes.

It is the policy of SFAFT to keep all past and present employee information private from disclosure to third parties, accept for where there are certain business related exceptions, such as:

  1. To comply with all county, state or federal agency requests; 
  2. Inquiries from third-parties with a signed authorization from the employee to release the information, except in situations where limited verbal verifications are acceptable (see below);
  3. Third-parties with which SFAFT has contractual agreements to assist in administration of company sponsored benefits.

Please note that this Privacy Statement does not apply to SUBWAY® restaurant employment applications submitted through the SUBWAY® website, which may be shared with independently-owned and operated franchisees who are seeking employees in their market area.

13. Collection and Use of SUBWAY® Franchisee and Prospective SUBWAY® Franchisee Personal Information - (Top)

SFAFT’s websites: www.subway.mobi , and www.subwaykids.com, may link to its affiliates, the SUBWAY® Group’s website: www.subway.com, where you may choose to submit an electronic application seeking consideration as a prospective SUBWAY® franchisee. By submitting an electronic application, you agree that SFAFT may disclose your Personal Information to our affiliates within the FAF Group, the SUBWAY® Group, relevant SUBWAY® DA’s, as well as, certain third-party service providers as part of the SUBWAY® Group’s consideration of your franchise inquiry, in order to help them conduct their franchise marketing efforts. Personal Information collected from prospective franchisees may include, but is not limited to: name, address, telephone number, facsimile number, email address, date of birth, citizenship, educational background, criminal background, bank account information for Electronic Funds Transfer, financial statement, litigation history, and taxpayer identification number. All information, including Personal Information submitted by you on the Application for Additional Franchise Information form will become part of your franchise file if you later choose to proceed and submit a franchise application. SFAFT requires our affiliates, as well as, third-party service providers which may include companies that provide support services to SFAFT, such as, but not limited to: agents, consultants, contractors, marketing agencies, credit card processors, mailing houses, web hosts, technical support providers, and fulfillment centers, to respect SFAFT’s privacy practices and procedures and not use your Personal Information for any purpose other than to carry out SFAFT’s instructions.

Any potential franchisees Personal Information sent via: www.subway.mobi, and www.subwaykids.com is stored on a server located in the USA. The server is owned and managed by FWH, based in the USA. Any information, including Personal Information stored on this server may be shared with:

  • SIP, the owner and licensor of the SUBWAY® system. SIP is based in Milford, Connecticut. 
  • FWH, which operates as a service-oriented company for and on behalf of the SUBWAY® System worldwide by providing core business related services, based in Milford, Connecticut, USA.
  • Subway Real Estate, LLC (“SRE”), based in Milford, Connecticut, USA, as well as its leasing affiliates for your geographical area.
  • Relevant DA’s for your geographical area.

SFAFT will retain your Personal Information only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with all applicable laws. Your consent to such purpose(s) remains valid after termination of our relationship with you.

Websites - www.subway.mobi , and www.subwaykids.com are hosted on a web server provided and managed by FWH, based in the USA. The content of: www.subway.mobi, and www.subwaykids.com,  including updates to the consumer content, is managed by FWH, based in Milford, Connecticut, USA, and SFAFT. When you click on the links for Contact Us, Request a Brochure, Own a Franchise, and Submit a Site, you may be asked to fill out and submit a form which automatically redirects you to the official SUBWAY® website: www.subway.com, whose database is located in the USA. The domain name subway.mobi and subwaykids.com is owned by Doctor's Associates Inc.

14. Collection and Use of SUBWAY® Development Agent (“DA”) Personal Information - (Top)

By applying to become a SUBWAY® DA via SFAFT’s websites: www.subway.mobi, and www.subwaykids.com, an applicant consents to the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information in accordance with the relevant SUBWAY® Group franchisors Privacy Statement. Personal Information may be collected in order to assist you in applying, and evaluating you to become a SUBWAY® DA. Personal Information is collected to assist the relevant SUBWAY® Group franchisor in selecting DA candidates for the purpose of operating a development territory.

Personal Information collected may include, but is not limited to: name, home address, home telephone number, facsimile number, email address, date of birth, bank account information for Electronic Funds Transfer, financial statement, resume, taxpayer identification number and background checks. Once a SUBWAY® DA candidate becomes a SUBWAY® DA, they may then reference themselves by their SUBWAY® DA Number. Failure to provide necessary information may negatively impact your ability to become a SUBWAY® DA.

SUBWAY® DA’s and/or company territory offices may have the opportunity to set up and host their own website, which may provide best practices, resources and information to local franchisees and prospective franchisee prospects, as well as their own staff. The SUBWAY® DA’s and/or company territory office websites are owned and operated by the individual SUBWAY® DA’s and/or company territory offices, not by SFAFT, The FAF Group, and/or the SUBWAY® Group. SFAFT encourages you to review the individual SUBWAY® DA’s and/or company territory offices respective website Privacy Statements which discloses their full privacy practices and procedures. Please note, SFAFT’s Privacy Statement does not govern the Personal Information handling practices and procedures of individual SUBWAY® DA’s and/or company territory offices individual websites.

Finally, as a SUBWAY® DA within the SUBWAY® Group certain business information with respect to stores within your territory may be shared in the aggregate amongst your SUBWAY® DA community. Such business information may include, but is not limited to: 13 (thirteen) week Worldwide SUBWAY® DA Development Activity Rankings, Store Level Key Initiatives Report, SUBWAY® DA Stats Report, three (3) year SUBWAY® DA Performance Report, Financial Strength Change Report, Monthly CPC Growth, 52 (Fifty-two) Week Worldwide SUBWAY® DA Development Activity Rankings, Worldwide Profitability Report, Store Level Operations Overview, Emerging Market Developing Activity Report, Developed Market Report, Subway Compared to other QSR Report, and the Weekly Same Store AUV and Units Report.

15. Mobile Information - (Top)

You may submit Personal Information via your cell phone, smartphone, and tablet. If you use any location-enabled products, you may be sending us location information. SFAFT does not store or use this information other than to provide the service you requested. For example, a mobile product may use GPS data to find a nearby restaurant you requested. Location-enabled features are opt-in and you have control over your participation and can turn these services off at any time.

SFAFT uses a variety of new technologies and social media options to communicate and interact with consumers. These websites and mobile applications include popular social networking and media websites, such as, Twitter and Facebook. If you post updates to or receive updates from www.twitter.com, www.facebook.com, and other social networking websites, during the Promotion Period via SMS from your wireless phone, your wireless-service provider may charge you for each text message you send and receive. You must consult your wireless service provider regarding its pricing plans, as rates may vary. Use of third-party social networking websites, such as, Twitter and Facebook, are governed by the privacy practices of those websites. SFAFT does not capture or store your login information or any other Personal Information for Twitter, Facebook, and other social networks, however, session information or cookies may be stored on your wireless phone, by their websites.

Mobile Information We Collect

  • Web-enabled mobile applications may use cookies or web beacons and other methods to customize your browsing experience. Please see SFAFT's website Privacy Statement for more information.
  • Some mobile applications will utilize Google Analytics (or similar tool) to help us better serve our customers through improved products, services, and revisions to the mobile applications. This collected information will not identify you to SFAFT. It may, however, let us know anonymously, which services and features you are using the most within the application, as well as device type and hardware features, country and language of download.
  • Use of third-party services such as social sharing websites (e.g., Facebook and Twitter) is governed by the privacy practices of those services. SFAFT does not capture or store your login information or other Personal Information for these services, however session info or cookies may be stored. 

Mobile Information Sharing

  • SFAFT does not share any collected information with third-parties with the following exceptions:
  • SFAFT may provide some personal data to third-party partners that are providing services essential to your mobile user experience.
  • All requests are sent through your mobile carrier's network and your carrier may have access to it. Consult your carrier's privacy policies for additional information.
  •  Certain mobile products and services and manufacturers allow you to interact and share your information with others. For example, you may want to Tweet or post to your Facebook page content from a SFAFT mobile application. Consult your mobile device manufacturer, or mobile product or application developer's privacy policies for additional information.

16. Mobile Marketing Promotions and Advertising - (Top)

If you participate in any advertising or marketing promotions the Personal Information that you provide SFAFT will be handled in accordance with the Privacy Statement specific to said promotion which cannot and does not apply to SFAFT’s website Privacy Statement.

Wireless Promotional Opportunities - SFAFT may provide users and viewers with the opportunity to register for special promotions via mobile text messaging and other wireless devices. Users are required to provide their consent to receive such information from SFAFT, either by registering on SFAFT’s website or via your wireless device. Promotional opportunities may be provided by the SUBWAY® Group, the FAF Group, and/or SFAFT’s third-party service providers. The Personal Information requested as part of the online registration process may include, but is not limited to, a user's telephone number or a wireless email address (only if specifically requested), and your mobile carrier's name.

 Please note that most wireless transmissions are not secured and there is a greater risk of an unknown third-party's interception of messages or a user's Personal Information when using a wireless communications device.

Users that register for wireless services acknowledge, understand and agree that they may be charged by the user's wireless carrier for all messages between SFAFT and the user. Standard messaging rates will apply, unless noted otherwise. Under no circumstances will our website, SFAFT, the SUBWAY® Group, or its affiliates be held responsible for any wireless email or text messaging charges incurred by a user or by a person that has access to a user's wireless device, telephone number, or email address.

Termination of Wireless Services by User - Users may revoke their consent to receive mobile messages for marketing promotions from SFAFT and/or its affiliates by the following procedure:

A user may cancel one or more services via his/her wireless device at any time by using the unsubscribe mechanism provided by SFAFT at the time the message is sent, or by sending a text message that says "STOP", "END", "CANCEL", "REMOVE", "UNSUBSCRIBE" or "QUIT". SFAFT will terminate the user's registration for the most recent wireless service sent to the user. Any of these words followed by the word "ALL" in the user's termination request will cancel all of the user's registered wireless services with SFAFT. If the user unsubscribes from one or all of SFAFT service(s) via his or her wireless device, the service(s) will be terminated immediately and will cancel the user's previous opt-in.

Use of Information - SFAFT will not use a wireless telephone number, wireless or conventional internet email address, or other Information submitted for its wireless marketing promotions for any other purpose than to provide the services requested, unless we provide to you advance notice of any other use. We will not share any Personal Information with third-party service providers unless you opt-in for such disclosure.

17. Forward-To-A-Friend and Refer-A-Friend - (Top)

You may use a referral feature (either on a web page, in an email, from a banner ad or other communication to inform a friend about a SFAFT website or promotion. SFAFT may use any email address provided when using this referral feature to send both an initial email and a subsequent email to recipients about the particular promotion, product, or service in which you indicated your "friend" may have an interest.

18. Third Party Service Providers/Processors  - (Top)

SFAFT may use the services of third-party processors, such as market researchers, fulfillment houses, email service providers, and mail houses that process mail and communications for SFAFT, its affiliates within the SUBWAY® Group and/or the FAF Group. These third-parties are contractually prohibited from using Personal Information for any purpose other than for the purpose SFAFT specifies.

19. Opt-in/Opt-Out of Email Updates - (Top)

You may have the opportunity to Opt-in (which requires your express consent) and receive email communications from SFAFT, in order for you to receive specifically requested information or materials, such as, but not limited to: a coupon, newsletter, informational materials, marketing communications, or other special promotions or offers, from SFAFT, its affiliates within the FAF Group and/or the SUBWAY® Group.

SFAFT's third-party service provider Customer Portfolios, LLC (“CP”), located in Boston, Massachusetts, United States of America (USA), manages the database of SUBWAY® customers which have expressly consented to receive specifically requested information or materials, on behalf of SFAFT. SFAFT will only email you if you opt-in to receive specific information or materials. If you opt-in to receive email communications from SFAFT, we may send you occasional updates about new additions to SFAFT's website, as well as, special offers and promotions of which you may take advantage. If at any time you decide you would rather not receive these types of email communications from SFAFT, you can opt-out by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any SFAFT email, update your contact preferences for your account, or contact SFAFT’s Privacy Officer at: fafprivacyofficer@subway.com

20. SFAFT’s Sharing of Your Personal Information - (Top)

SFAFT does not sell Personal Information to third parties. SFAFT may share Personal Information with our service providers, consultants and affiliates for our internal business purposes. Except as described in this Privacy Statement, SFAFT will not share Personal Information with a third-party, unless a customer requests, consents to such disclosure, or disclosure is required or authorized by law.

SFAFT may share your Personal Information with agents, affiliates or service providers who act for or on behalf of SFAFT in connection with the business of SFAFT, or for further processing the data in accordance with the purpose(s) for which the data was originally collected, e.g., third-party maintenance of secure listing databases. SFAFT requires our agents, affiliates and service providers to agree in writing to maintain the confidentiality and security of Personal Information they maintain on behalf of SFAFT and not to use it for any purpose other than the purpose for which SFAFT retained them. SFAFT may also require any third parties we retain to protect Personal Information disclosed by us in accordance with all applicable privacy requirements and the general privacy principles described in this SFAFT’s Privacy Statement.

The Personal Information you provide SFAFT is considered a company asset and may be disclosed and/or transferred to a third-party (whether affiliated or unaffiliated with us) in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, any reorganization, sale, lease, merger, joint venture, assignment, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, or financing of all or any portion of our business or of any of the business assets or shares (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceeding) of SFAFT or a division thereof, in order for a customer to continue to receive the same products and services from the third-party.

Although SFAFT makes every effort to preserve user privacy, SFAFT reserves the right to disclose Personal Information to a third-party in certain limited circumstances, specifically: to comply with a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena, judicial proceeding, a court order, or as otherwise may be required by law, to enforce SFAFT’s policies or contracts, to collect amounts owed to SFAFT, to protect users of SFAFT’s websites from fraudulent or abusive use, during emergencies when safety is at risk, as determined by SFAFT, or otherwise where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. In addition, from time to time, server logs may be reviewed for security purposes; for example, to detect unauthorized activity on the website. In such cases, server log data, containing IP addresses, would be shared with law enforcement bodies in order that they may identify users in connection with their investigation of the unauthorized activities.

As described above, SFAFT, may share and exchange your Personal Information with its affiliates within the SUBWAY® Group, and third-party service providers, in order to process franchisee applications, administer the SUBWAY® franchise system, and protect the integrity of the SUBWAY® franchise system and trademarks. Personal Information may be provided to a courier or freight forwarder to fulfill an order, which may have been requested from SFAFT.

SFAFT’s affiliates and third-party service providers, are prohibited from using Personal Information, provided by you to SFAFT, for any purpose other than to provide assistance to SFAFT. SFAFT’s affiliates and third-party service providers are required by SFAFT to protect any Personal Information provided by you to SFAFT and disclosed to SFAFT’s affiliates and third-party service providers as well as, to comply with the general privacy principles described in this Privacy Statement.

21. SFAFT’s Website Security - (Top)

SFAFT endeavors to protect your Personal Information using physical, electronic or procedural security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information in our control. SFAFT safeguards your Personal Information on the Internet by using industry-standard practices. Although "guaranteed security" does not exist either on or off the Internet, SFAFT makes commercially reasonable efforts to make the collection and security of Personal Information consistent with our Privacy Statement and all applicable laws and regulations. Currently, SFAFT’s website utilizes a variety of different security measures designed to protect Personal Information by users both inside and outside SFAFT, including the use of encryption mechanisms (e.g., Secure Socket Layers or SSLs), password protection, and other security measures to help prevent unauthorized access to your Personal Information. This helps maintain the confidentiality, privacy, and integrity of your transactions, and helps to protect your confidential information - such as, but not limited to: credit card numbers, online forms, and financial data, from loss, misuse, interception, and hacking.

Phishing- Identity theft and the practice currently known as “phishing” are of great concern to SFAFT. Accordingly, safeguarding information to help protect you from identity theft is a top priority. SFAFT does not and will not, at any time, request your credit card information, your account ID, login password, Social Security Number and/or National Identification Numbers in a non-secure or unsolicited email or telephone communication. For more information about phishing, visit the Federal Trade Commission’s website at: http://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0003-phishing.

22. Storage, Retention, and Accuracy, of Personal Information - (Top)

All reasonable steps are taken to safeguard your Personal Information against loss; unauthorized access, use, modification, disclosure; or any other misuse. SFAFT takes all reasonable steps to insure that your Personal Information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant, and not misleading.

SFAFT retains the Personal Information we receive as described in this Privacy Statement for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, provide our services, resolve disputes, establish legal defenses, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes, to enforce our agreements and to comply with all applicable laws. Your consent to such purpose(s) remains valid after termination of SFAFT’s relationship with you.

SFAFT may store your Personal Information in its databases located in the USA and/or other countries outside of USA and its territories. Additionally, some of our service providers may be located in the USA or other countries outside of Colombia and will be subject to the applicable laws of the local jurisdiction. As a result, in certain circumstances, the USA and other foreign governments, courts, law enforcement agencies, or regulatory agencies may be entitled to access the Personal Information collected about you and held by SFAFT.

23. Access, Control, and Update, Your Personal Information - (Top)

You may contact SFAFT’s Privacy Officer to access, correct, or delete your Personal Information. If necessary, SFAFT’s Privacy Officer will contact another individual to assist in completing your requested task. SFAFT wants to be sure that we keep only the most accurate and up-to-date Personal Information about you in our records. You can email SFAFT’s Privacy Officer at: fafprivacyofficer@subway.com to update your contact information at any time. To protect your privacy, SFAFT will take all reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting an individual access to your Personal Information or allowing and individual to make any changes to your Personal Information.

24. SFAFT Privacy Officer Contact Information) - (Top)

If after reviewing this Privacy Statement, you would like to submit a request or you have any questions or privacy concerns, please contact SFAFT’s Privacy Officer at:

SFAFT Privacy Officer
SUBWAY® Group Privacy Officer
c/o Franchise World Headquarters, LLC
325 Sub Way
Milford, CT, 06461
USA
Telephone Number: (203) 877-4281 or Toll Free: 1-800-888-4848
Facsimile: (203) 783-7479
Email Address: fafprivacyofficer@subway.com 

The Privacy Officer for the SUBWAY® Group can be contacted at:

SUBWAY® Group Privacy Officer
c/o Franchise World Headquarters, LLC
325 Sub Way
Milford, CT, 06461
USA
Telephone Number: (203) 877-4281 or Toll Free: 1-800-888-4848
Facsimile: (203) 783-7479
Email Address: privacyofficer@subway.com

Where allowed by law, you may also use the above email or postal address to request access to Personal Information held about you by SFAFT. Such requests will be processed in line with local laws, where it is legally permissible to do so. There may be circumstances where SFAFT is unable to provide access, including but not limited to: where the information contains legal privilege, is a security risk, would compromise others’ privacy, or where it is commercially proprietary. You may also ask SFAFT to update Personal Information we hold about you where you believe it is incomplete, inaccurate or out of date.

SFAFT will address your concerns and attempt to resolve any privacy issues in a timely manner. If necessary, the Privacy Officer will contact another individual to assist in completing your requested task.

Or, if you prefer, you can download the Privacy Information Request Form located at: http://www.subway.com/subwayroot/InfoRequestForm.pdf.

25. Links to Non-SFAFT Websites and Third-Parties - (Top)

Please note that SFAFT’s websites: www.subway.mobi, and www.subwaykids.com may contain links to other websites for your convenience and information. SFAFT does not control those websites or their privacy practices, which may differ from: www.subway.mobi, and www.subwaykids.com. SFAFT’s Privacy Statement cannot and does not apply to external websites. SFAFT does not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites. The Personal Information you choose to give to unrelated third-parties is not covered by SFAFT’s Privacy Statement. SFAFT encourages you to review the Privacy Policy of any company or website before submitting your Personal Information. Some third-parties may choose to share Personal Information with SFAFT; that sharing is governed by that third-party company’s Privacy Policy, not, SFAFT’s Privacy Statement.

26. SFAFT’s Use of Social Media and Online Engagement - (Top)

SFAFT may use a variety of new technologies and Social Media options to communicate and interact with SUBWAY® consumers. These Social Media websites and applications include popular social networking and media websites, open source software communities, and more. To better engage the public in ongoing dialog, SFAFT and/or their Authorized Social Media Representative, use several third-party platforms including, but not limited to: Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Foursquare, Google+, Pinterest, Instagram, LinkedIn, etc. Third-Party Websites and Applications (TPWA) are web-based technologies that are not exclusively operated or controlled by SFAFT and/or their Authorized Social Media Representative. When interacting with the SUBWAY® presence on those websites, you may reveal certain Personal Information to SFAFT and/or their Authorized Social Media Representative, or to other third-parties. Except when used by SFAFT and/or their Authorized Social Media Representative’s employees for the purpose of responding to a specific message or request, the SFAFT and/or their Authorized Social Media Representative, will not use, share, or retain your Personal Information.

At this time, the SUBWAY® Group has three (3) Social Media Accounts:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/subway 
Twitter: https://twitter.com/subway
YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/subway

Facebook: On the: https://www.facebook.com/subway Facebook page, the SFAFT staff and/or its Authorized Social Media Representative posts news and other items of interest to individuals. If you have a Facebook account or 'Like' https://www.facebook.com/subway, you can post comments or click on the 'like' option for individual entries. If you comment or click on the 'like' button, Personal Information may be visible to SFAFT’s staff, and/or its Authorized Social Media Representative hired to administer our Facebook page, and other Facebook website visitors. The amount of visible Personal Information will depend on your own Facebook privacy settings. You can completely avoid displaying any Personal Information by not creating an account, not posting comments and not clicking on the 'like' options on Facebook. SFAFT staff and/or its Authorized Social Media Representative does not collect, use, or disclose any Personal Information about visitors who comment or 'like' the official SUBWAY® Facebook page. Facebook collects and reports on Non-Personal Information about activities on Facebook pages. This information is password protected and only available to the SFAFT employees, and/or its Authorized Social Media Representative, as well as, other designated staff who require this information to perform their duties. The Facebook Privacy Policy is available at: http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

Twitter: The SUBWAY® Group and/or their Authorized Social Media Representative, uses Twitter to send short messages (up to 140 characters) or 'Tweets' to share information about SUBWAY® Restaurants with visitors and respond to comments and inquiries, sent via our Twitter account: @SUBWAY. While visitors may read the official SUBWAY® Twitter feeds without subscribing to them, visitors who want to subscribe to (or follow) the official SUBWAY® Twitter feeds must create a Twitter account at: www.twitter.com. To create an account, you must provide some Personal Information, such as name, user name, password and email address. Visitors have the option to provide additional Personal Information including a short biography, location or a picture. Most information you provide for a Twitter account is available to the public, but you can modify how much of your Personal Information is visible by changing your privacy settings at the Twitter.com website. The SUBWAY® Group and/or their Authorized Social Media Representative’s designated staff, monitor the number of subscribers and respond to comments and queries via Twitter, but the SUBWAY® Group and/or their Authorized Social Media Representative’s designated employees never takes possession of the Personal Information which belongs to any SUBWAY® Twitter followers. The the SUBWAY® Group and/or their Authorized Social Media Representative’s designated staff, does not collect, maintain, disclose, or share any Personal Information about the people who follow SUBWAY® on Twitter. The Twitter Privacy Policy is available at: http://twitter.com/privacy.

YouTube: SFAFT and/or their Authorized Social Media Representative, post videos on YouTube in order to make them available to all SUBWAY® visitors. You do not need to register with either YouTube or Google (YouTube owner) to watch SUBWAY® videos. When visitors watch videos, YouTube may record Non-Personal Information about its website usage, such as channels used, videos watched, and data transfer details to improve its services. If you log on to the YouTube site before watching SUBWAY® videos, YouTube may associate information about your website use with your YouTube account. If you log on to YouTube and comment on any SUBWAY® videos, any Personal Information you included when registering for your account will be visible to visitors who click on the comment. If you do not log in before watching SUBWAY® videos posted on YouTube, your website use will not be associated with you or your YouTube account. The YouTube Privacy Policy is available at: http://www.youtube.com/t/privacy

SUBWAY® Franchisees may have the opportunity to sponsor their own social media pages, such as, but not limited to: Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Foursquare, Google+, Pinterest, Instagram, LinkedIn, etc.

Please note: the Privacy Policies of individual SUBWAY® Franchisees Social Media pages are located on the individual SUBWAY® Franchisees websites. This Privacy Statement does not govern the Personal Information handling practices and procedures of individual SUBWAY® Franchisees social media pages and their individual websites.

27. Promotion, Sweepstakes, etc. - (Top)

SFAFT may operate sweepstakes, contests, raffles and similar promotions through the website that may require online registration. SFAFT typically asks you for certain Personal Information when you enter and, if applicable, a Promotion, Sweepstakes, etc. SFAFT may share this Personal Information with third-party sponsors of such Promotion, Sweepstakes, etc., (irrespective of whether it is hosted by SFAFT), or otherwise in accordance with the rules applicable to such Promotion, Sweepstakes, etc. You should carefully review the rules of each Promotion, Sweepstakes, etc., in which you participate through the website, as they may contain additional important information about SFAFT's or a sponsor’s use of your Personal Information. Insofar as the terms and conditions of such rules concerning the treatment of your Personal Information may conflict with this Privacy Statement, the terms and conditions of such rules shall control.

28. Your California Privacy Rights (As provided by California Civil Code Section 1798.83) - (Top)

A California resident who has provided Personal Information to a business with whom he/she has established a business relationship for personal, family, or household purposes ("California customer") is entitled to request information about whether the business has disclosed Personal Information to any third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. In general, if the business has made such a disclosure of Personal Information, upon receipt of a request by a California customer, the business is required to provide a list of all third parties to whom Personal Information was disclosed in the preceding calendar year, as well as a list of the categories of Personal Information that were disclosed. However, under the law, a business is not required to provide the above-described lists if the business adopts and discloses to the public (in its Privacy Statement) a policy of not disclosing customer's Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless the customer first affirmatively agrees to the disclosure, as long as the business maintains and discloses this policy. Rather, the business may comply with the law by notifying the customer of his or her right to prevent disclosure of Personal Information and providing a cost free means to exercise that right.

29. Changes to Our Privacy Statement - (Top)

SFAFT, is in compliance with the U.S. Department of Commerce Safe Harbor requirements regarding the transfer of Personal Information from the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or Switzerland to the United States. Despite an adverse judgment by the European Court of Justice on October 6, 2015, the U.S. Department of Commerce has advised that it continues to administer the Safe Harbor program until further notice. SFAFT has been Self-Certified under the Safe Harbor privacy frameworks as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce, European Commission and Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner of Switzerland regarding the collection, storage, use, transfer and other processing of personal data transferred from the European Economic Area or Switzerland to the U.S., in accordance with Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament, and the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) effective July 1993, modified January 2008. Organizations that Self-Certify under Safe Harbor must comply with the U.S. – EU and the U.S. - Swiss “Safe Harbor” Frameworks Privacy Principles which are:

  • Notice - Individuals must be informed that their data is being collected and about how it will be used;
  • Choice - Individuals must have the ability to opt out of the collection and forward transfer of the data to third parties;
  • Onward Transfer (Transfers to Third Parties) - Transfers of data to third parties may only occur to other organizations that follow adequate data protection principles;
  • Security - Reasonable efforts must be made to prevent loss of collected information;
  • Data Integrity - Data must be relevant and reliable for the purpose for which it was collected;
  • Access - Individuals must be able to access information held about them, and correct or delete it if it is inaccurate;
  • Enforcement - There must be effective means of enforcing these rules.

Further information regarding the “Safe Harbor” Frameworks privacy principles and certification process can be found at: http://www.export.gov/safeharbor.

In addition, the U.S. Department of Commerce maintains lists of compliant organizations (i.e., U.S.-EU Safe Harbor List and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor List), which can be accessed at: http://safeharbor.export.gov/list.aspx and https://safeharbor.export.gov/swisslist.aspx.

SFAFT, uses a self-assessment approach to assure compliance with this Privacy Statement and periodically verifies that this Privacy Statement is accurate, easily accessible, prominently displayed, abides by, and contains the information intended to be covered by the Safe Harbor Frameworks, as stated above.

If you are a resident of the EEA or Switzerland and have any questions, concerns, or complaints, regarding SFAFT’s use or disclosure of your Personal Information, and compliance with the Safe Harbor Frameworks, please contact SFAFT’s designated Privacy Officer at: fafprivacyofficer@ subway.com. SFAFT’s Privacy Officer will investigate and attempt to resolve any complaints or disputes regarding the use and disclosure of your Personal Information, in compliance with any applicable Data Protection Laws, which may be required by various local, state, federal, or international laws, regarding any and all websites operated by and on behalf of SFAFT.

If a complaint or dispute cannot be resolved through SFAFT’s internal process, SFAFT has agreed to participate in the dispute resolution procedures established by the EU Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) to resolve disputes pursuant to the U.S. – EU Safe Harbor Privacy Principles in respect to Personal Information received from the EEA. SFAFT has also agreed to cooperate and comply with any advice given by the Information Commissioner of Switzerland in the: investigation and resolution of complaints brought under the U.S. – Swiss Safe Harbor Privacy Principles. The EU DPAs’ panel may be contacted at: ec-dppanel-secr@ec.europa.eu and the EU DPAs’ may be contacted directly via the information provided at: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/eu/index_en.htm. The contact information for the Swiss FDPIC can be found at: http://www.edoeb.admin.ch/kontakt/index.html?lang=en.

30. Residents of the European Union, European Economic Area, and Switzerland- (Top)

If you are a resident of the EEA or Switzerland and have any concerns or complaints, please first address these issues to SFAFT’s Privacy Officer, as provided in the section entitled “SFAFT Privacy Officer Contact Information”.

31. International Privacy Statements - (Top)

SFAFT, an affiliate of the SUBWAY® Group encourages you to view your country’s Privacy Statement at: www.subway.com. To view your country’s Privacy Statement please go to: http://www.subway.com/subwayroot/exploreourworld.aspx. At the top of the page, please click on CHANGE, which brings you the EXPLORE OUR WORLD page. To choose your Country click on the Country name, then go to the very bottom of the Country’s page and click the PRIVACY STATEMENT link to view the website Privacy Statement specific to your Country.

32. Changes to SFAFT’s Privacy Statement - (Top)

SFAFT will update this Privacy Statement occasionally. When SFAFT posts changes to this Privacy Statement, we will also revise the "LAST REVIEWED" date on this Privacy Statement. If there are material changes to this Privacy Statement, SFAFT will notify you by email, or by means of a notice on our home page. SFAFT encourages you to review this Privacy Statement periodically to be informed of how SFAFT is protecting your Personal Information and to be aware of any changes to SFAFT’s Privacy Statement. Your continued use of SFAFT’s websites: www.subway.mobi, and www.subwaykids.com after the posting of any amended Privacy Statement shall constitute your agreement to be bound by any such changes. This Privacy Statement is incorporated into any Terms and Conditions governing the various websites and any programs or services operated or managed on or behalf of SFAFT. Any changes to this Privacy Statement by SFAFT, an Authorized Representative of SFAFT’s, and/or SFAFT’s affiliate FWH, are effective immediately after being posted by SFAFT websites: www.subway.mobi, and www.subwaykids.com.

33. SFAFT’s Terms and Conditions of Website Use - (Top)

TThe Terms and Conditions located at: http://www.subway.com/subwayroot/TermsOfUse.aspx, governs your use of SFAFT’s websites: www.subway.mobi, and www.subwaykids.com. The provisions therein apply to any disputes that may arise in relation to this Privacy Statement and the collection, use, and disclosure, of your Personal Information, and are of the same force and effect as if they had been reproduced directly in this Privacy Statement.



LAST UPDATED: 01/25/16

 
Mini FaceBook LogoShare & Connectpopup arrow
Get News & Offerspopup arrow
SUBWAY Cardpopup arrow
top tab button